Starburst Download APP
Starburst game screen

NetEnt slot

Starburst App: Play Starburst on Your Phone

Play Starburst on your phone: download the app through our site, pick your device and open the game in seconds.

Download APP

Download the Starburst app and play on your phone.

Desktop HTML5 in the browser 16:9 at 1280x720
Mobile browser The same HTML5 build Portrait or landscape
iOS Partner app Sign in after you tap through
Android Partner app Sign in after you tap through

Game facts

The provider’s own figures for the original Starburst.

FactValue
ProviderNetEnt
TechnologyHTML5, desktop and mobile
Layout5 reels, 3 rows
RTPcurrent provider page96.08%
Max payout800x total bet

More about Starburst

Download

Download Starburst through our partner: choose Android or iOS, install the app, sign in and play with the current offers.

APK

Download the Starburst APK for Android through our partner: open the Android download, install the app with the on-screen steps and play Starburst on your phone.

iOS

Download Starburst for iOS through our partner: open the iPhone or iPad download, sign in and play Starburst with the current offers.

How to Play

Learn how to play Starburst: set your bet, read the paylines and paytable, trigger the bonus features and understand each result.

Features

All Starburst features explained: bonus rounds, wilds and special symbols, with the trigger and effect of each one. Play the game through our partner.

Demo

Use the Starburst demo to learn the reels, paylines and bonus features before a real-money session, then play for real through our partner.

Open Starburst on your device#

Play the original Starburst from here. Start on this page, tap through to our partner, then register or log in and read the account information and terms shown to you before you carry on.

When you land, check that the title says Starburst. The NetEnt original is its own release, different from Starburst XXXtreme and Starburst Galaxy, which have their own product records. The Wild rules, RTP reference, maximum payout and bet range described here apply to that game.

Download covers the general access flow, Android download is built for Android and iOS download for iPhone and iPad. All of them lead to the same partner screen, which presents the available app download and the technical details for the device you select.

What to look at once the game loads#

Original Starburst gives you five reels, three rows and ten paylines. The basic bet range runs from €0.10 to €100, and your active screen is where you read the stake and setup that apply to your session. Find the bet control and the information panel first.

The game pays left to right and right to left, and on an active line it awards the higher win of the two directions. The main feature is the Starburst Wild on reels two, three and four. It expands over its reel, substitutes for paying symbols and triggers a respin. A fresh Wild inside a respin adds another respin, up to three, with the stake from the triggering round carried through.

How to play takes the paytable step by step and features follows the Wild and respin sequence. The demo page shows the screen before you play for real.

Account offer and Wild feature#

Your account may carry a deposit bonus or Free Spins under the terms displayed to you. Claim them where they appear, and check eligibility, value and use conditions in the same place. A Free Spins offer is an account benefit; the expanding Wild on reels two, three and four belongs to the game and works the same either way.

The same split applies to the product statistics. The original game’s provider page lists 96.08% RTP, a 23% hit frequency and a maximum payout of 800 times total bet. Those are long-run figures that describe the slot over a long period, not the result of one session on one device. RTP lays out the historical configuration records and what a percentage covers.

Open this page, confirm the original title, read the current terms, then let the on-screen information drive your session.

For an editorial take on the original, read the review. For the rules alone, go back to how to play. Starburst is for players of legal age, so set your budget before your first spin.

Next step: tap through to our partner from the app page, download the app for your device and start spinning Starburst today.

Play Starburst for real

Spin for real money at our partner. 18+. Play responsibly.

Starburst and its later versions

Three separate NetEnt games, each with its own published numbers.

StarburstStarburst XXXtremeStarburst Galaxy
RTP96.08%96.45%96%
Max win800x total bet16,800x stake17,288x stake
Bet range€0.10 – €100€0.10 – €50€0.20 – €20
Released23 January 201215 July 202126 November 2024

Frequently asked questions

Can I get Starburst on my phone from here?
Yes. Tap through to our partner, log in or register, and the screen shows the app download and technical details for your device.
Do I need to hunt for a different app listing?
No. Everything you need is on the partner screen after you tap through, including the available app download for the device you selected.
Are promotional Free Spins the same as the Starburst respin?
No. Free Spins come from your account offer under current terms, while the expanding Wild respin is built into the original game.
Does the device I use change the game?
No. The random outcomes and the long-run product statistics stay the same on every device.